To obtain a multiple entries visa (up to 1 year) for travel to the Republic of Azerbaijan the following documents must be submitted to the Consular Section of the Embassy:
The instruction from the Consular Department of Ministry of Foreign Affairs regarding the confirmation of the invitation of receiving party should be received by the Embassy. For details receiving party may contact the Consular Department of Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Address: 4 Shikhali Gurbanov Str., Baku, AZ 1009. For questions please call +99450 7600663.
• Print the completed application form received on e-mail.
A passport must be valid for no less than one month after the date of your planned departure from Azerbaijan.
Holders of travel documents must submit valid permanent resident card.
Colored photos must be full face, stapled to the marked corner of the application.
Only money orders, bank cashier’s (certified check) and company checks are accepted. Please, make payment to the order of Embassy of Azerbaijan.
1. An invitation from a receiving party should be sent through Consular Department of the MFA;
2. Complited visa application form;
3. Valid passport or other travel document (photocopies will not be accepted) which should have at least one clear page for the visa;
4. Two passport sized photos of the applicant;
5. Consular fee for the Egypt citizens: 350 US dollars. For other nationalities see here
To obtain a visa by mail, the request must include a postage paid return envelope (Express Mail, FedEx, UPS or DHL). The Embassy of Azerbaijan does not assume any responsibility for the loss postal delivery. As the Embassy does not keep tracking numbers of your mail, you are advised to keep a record of it in way to track your passport's return to you.
Cairo, Maadi Sarayat, Road 10, Villa 16/24
Business hours of the Consular Section are Sunday, Tuesday and Thursday from 10 A.M. to 1 P.M.