To obtain a single entry visa for travel to the Republic of Azerbaijan the following documents must be submitted to the Consular Section of the Embassy:
Visit the website
To fill out visa application form:
•  Register in “Sign up” page.
A passport must be valid for no less than one month after the date of your planned departure from Azerbaijan.
Holders of travel documents must submit valid permanent resident card.
Colored photos must be full face, one stapled to the marked corner of the application.
• For business and humanitarian visit- the invitation letter from receiving party along with the copy of the charter and state registration certificate of the company/organization;
• For personal visit- the invitation letter from Azerbaijani citizen or foreign citizen currently residing in Azerbaijan along with their Azerbaijani ID (şəxsiyyət vəsiqəsi);
• For leisure – copy of hotel reservation.
Only money orders, bank cashier’s (certified check) and company checks are accepted. Please, make payment to the order of Embassy of Azerbaijan.
1. Complited visa application form;
2. Valid passport or other travel document (photocopies will not be accepted) which should have at least one clear page for the visa;
3. Two passport sized photos of the applicant taken within the last 6 months to reflect the current appearance;
4. The invitation letter;
5. Consular fee for the Egypt citizens: 20 US dollars. For other nationalities see here
To obtain a visa by mail, the request must include a postage paid return envelope (Express Mail, FedEx, UPS or DHL). The Embassy of Azerbaijan does not assume any responsibility for the loss postal delivery. As the Embassy does not keep tracking numbers of your mail, you are advised to keep a record of it in way to track your passport's return to you.
Cairo, Maadi Sarayat, road 10 Villa 16/24
Business hours of the Consular Section are Sunday, Tuesday, Thursday from 10 A.M. to 1 P.M.